Szczegółowy program konferencji w pliku pdf.
DAY 1 – 25 October (Thursday)
9.00 – 9.55 Registration (Main Hall of Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Gdańsk (Jana Bażyńskiego 4, 80-309 Gdańsk).
10.00-10.30 Official opening of the conference (room S207).
10.30 -13.00 Keynote lectures (chair: Adam Mrozowicki, S207)
Session with simultaneous translation
Session transmitted on-line at https://www.facebook.com/SSPPTS/
- Beverly Silver (The Johns Hopikins University) – Workers of the World in the 21st Century
- Johan Soderberg (University of Gothenburg) – The Legal Greyzone: The New Hidden Abode of Innovation
- Kazimierz Krzysztofek (SWPS University of Social Science and Humanities) – Work in Network. Towards the new work operating system
- Łukasz Arendt (Institute of Labour and Social Studies) – Work in the economy 4.0 – from Skill-Biased Technical Change to labour market polarisation in Poland
12.00 – 13.00 Open discussion
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch break
14.05 – 16.15 Thematic parallel groups A
16.15 – 16.40 Coffee break
16.45 – 19.00 Thematic parallel groups B
20.30 – 23.00 Conference Dinner
DAY 2 – 26 October (Friday)
10.10 -12.00 Keynote lectures (chair: Sławomira Kamińska-Berezowska, S207)
Session with simultaneous translation
Session transmitted online at https://www.facebook.com/SSPPTS/
- Pun Ngai (The University of Hong Kong) Towards a Micro-Foundation of Working- Class Youth Solidarity: The Case of China
- Krystyna Janicka (The Polish Academy of Sciences) Work with data as defining feature of work situation and differentiating criterion of one’s position in the social structure
- Vassil Kirov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) Digitalization and work: social changes and policy challenges
- Jean Pierre-Durand (The University of Evry-Paris Saclay) From the lean production to creating the new man
- Rafał Woś (journalist, author of No Country for Employees) – Praca. Fundament pokoju i stabilności każdej wspólnoty politycznej.
12.00 – 13.00 Open discussion
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch break
14.05 – 16.15 Thematic parallel groups C
16.15 – 16.40 Coffee break
16.45 – 18.40 Thematic parallel groups D
18.45 – 19.30 Final Discussion and Goodbye